No alerts at this time.

Company Info
Stock Info
Financials
As Reported Financials
News & Events
Other
Services

Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetSocial media sharing
About Union
Deposit Marketshare
Click here for a map of our branch network.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 9/22/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

FED BANKING MARKET: Wytheville, VA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank4129.321.37146.024.53
22BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank299.116.38104.417.54
33National Bankshares Inc. (VA)Bank196.415.9495.115.97
46First Bancorp Inc. (VA)Bank168.411.3153.08.91
55Carter Bank & Trust (VA)Bank165.810.8758.79.87
64Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank162.910.3961.810.38
77Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank235.95.9436.06.04
88Southwest VA Bkshs Inc. (VA)Bank226.44.3625.24.23
99Parkway Acquisition Corp (VA)Bank115.72.6012.52.11
1011First Region Bancshares Inc. (VA)Bank13.10.521.20.20
  Total for institutions in market

 17605.0 595.0 

FED BANKING MARKET: Winchester, VA-WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank14975.927.96944.328.04
22Eagle Financial Services Inc. (VA)Bank11511.514.65493.714.66
33First National Corp. (VA)Bank7439.212.58433.012.86
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank4427.512.24410.812.20
55Romney Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank6199.05.70199.75.93
66United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank8175.65.03176.35.24
77Eastern Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank3133.23.82132.33.93
89SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank2127.13.64107.53.19
98City Holding Co. (WV)Bank4117.43.36113.63.37
1010Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank2102.52.94104.73.11
1112Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank291.82.6365.81.95
  Total for institutions in market

 733,490.9 3,367.7 

FED BANKING MARKET: Norfolk-Portsmouth, VA-NC
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11TowneBank (VA)Bank204,135.824.013,823.123.39
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank333,670.021.303,476.921.27
33SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank202,838.416.482,618.516.02
44BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank342,360.713.702,321.714.20
55Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank222,009.111.661,913.111.70
66Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank20841.64.89829.65.08
77Southern BancShares (NC) (NC)Bank11459.12.66473.52.90
88PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank9334.01.94302.81.85
99Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank5168.20.98176.61.08
1010Old Point Financial Corp. (VA)Bank6129.90.75125.20.77
  Total for institutions in market

 20117,228.0 16,347.2 

FED BANKING MARKET: Lynchburg, VA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank14914.021.78853.820.49
22BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank14820.919.56816.019.58
33SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank6506.212.06632.115.17
44Bank of the James Finl Grp Inc (VA)Bank10452.710.79414.79.95
55Carter Bank & Trust (VA)Bank6382.49.11370.58.89
66Pinnacle Bankshares Corp. (VA)Bank9347.08.27337.98.11
77Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3230.35.49230.75.54
88Select Bank Financial Corp. (VA)Bank2150.23.58134.43.22
99Farmers Bank of Appomattox (VA)Bank3139.33.32134.23.22
1010First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank270.81.6969.41.67
1212Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank248.41.1550.31.21
  Total for institutions in market

 804,197.1 4,167.5 

FED BANKING MARKET: Lexington, VA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank4174.226.44188.428.64
22CornerStone Bank NA (VA)Bank2110.516.76101.115.37
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank182.712.5581.412.37
44Carter Bank & Trust (VA)Bank179.112.0175.311.44
55Bank of Botetourt (VA)Bank373.211.1270.010.63
66SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank152.88.0254.98.34
77Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank246.87.1046.57.06
88City Holding Co. (WV)Bank338.65.8639.76.04
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.90.140.60.09
  Total for institutions in market

 18658.9 657.9 

FED BANKING MARKET: Blacksburg, VA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
12National Bankshares Inc. (VA)Bank15684.522.96636.721.66
21Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank9614.520.62690.323.48
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank6429.114.39396.513.49
44Carter Bank & Trust (VA)Bank6302.010.13287.69.78
55BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank7269.29.03272.19.25
68SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank3155.55.22149.55.08
77Parkway Acquisition Corp (VA)Bank4147.84.96150.75.13
86First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank5134.04.50153.75.23
99HomeTown Bankshares Corp. (VA)Bank191.33.0678.82.68
1010Virginia Community Cap Inc. (VA)Bank173.02.4563.12.14
  Total for institutions in market

 642,980.8 2,940.2 

FED BANKING MARKET: Alleghany, VA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank4149.728.13151.229.76
22Highlands Community Bank (VA)Bank2118.522.26115.422.71
33Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank167.512.6850.910.03
44Southern National Bncp of VA (VA)Bank148.49.0947.59.35
55Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank146.68.7642.88.42
66Premier Financial Bancorp Inc. (WV)Bank239.17.3538.07.48
77First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank133.06.1932.36.36
88Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank126.24.9327.45.39
99Carter Bank & Trust (VA)Bank13.30.622.60.50
  Total for institutions in market

 14532.2 508.0 

FED BANKING MARKET: Harrisonburg, VA-WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank10470.317.38437.416.50
22F & M Bank Corp. (VA)Bank9410.815.18400.115.09
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank5394.814.59387.714.62
47Blue Ridge Bankshares Inc. (VA)Bank4189.47.00151.95.73
54Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1186.66.89264.99.99
66SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank4170.36.29162.26.12
75United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank6167.66.19167.96.33
88Allegheny Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank3149.95.54143.65.42
99Pioneer Bankshares Inc. (VA)Bank4136.55.05127.24.80
1010Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank3128.24.74121.64.58
  Total for institutions in market

 632,706.0 2,651.7 

FED BANKING MARKET: Staunton, VA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank7368.423.43374.824.21
23First Bancorp Inc. (VA)Bank3219.013.93194.712.58
32City Holding Co. (WV)Bank5205.313.05219.414.17
44BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank5171.410.90168.010.85
55SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank2101.46.4599.66.43
66Frontier Community Bank (VA)Bank289.55.6983.25.37
77Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank279.95.0881.55.27
88First National Corp. (VA)Bank274.34.7373.54.75
99Carter Bank & Trust (VA)Bank471.54.5566.34.28
1010United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank353.33.3955.33.57
  Total for institutions in market

 441,572.4 1,548.2 

FED BANKING MARKET: Roanoke, VA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank121,998.225.612,125.927.17
22SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank181,540.019.731,344.517.18
33BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank16838.710.75989.812.65
44Carter Bank & Trust (VA)Bank18733.79.40712.29.10
55Pinnacle Financial Partners (TN)Bank9559.97.17647.28.27
66Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank10510.46.54483.06.17
78HomeTown Bankshares Corp. (VA)Bank5342.64.39298.63.82
87First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank9341.64.38315.14.03
910Bank of Botetourt (VA)Bank9236.03.02211.12.70
109HomeTrust Bancshares Inc. (NC)Bank6208.22.67211.92.71
  Total for institutions in market

 1377,803.8 7,824.2 

STATE: Virginia
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank27838,612.720.3236,737.119.77
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank13126,154.313.7627,608.614.86
33BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank33622,630.611.9122,793.612.26
44SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank19119,014.710.0118,786.010.11
55Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank5714,811.67.7913,393.17.21
66Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank1418,104.54.267,699.64.14
77United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank737,089.83.737,004.63.77
88TowneBank (VA)Bank325,704.43.005,208.02.80
99Carter Bank & Trust (VA)Bank883,948.02.083,884.72.09
1010PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank963,479.21.833,360.41.81
  Total for institutions in market

 2,372190,025.2 185,846.9 

FED BANKING MARKET: Fredericksburg, VA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank13930.229.54890.829.54
22BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank8598.819.02617.020.46
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank7527.116.74462.115.32
44Virginia Partners Bank (VA)Bank3249.87.93226.97.52
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank5218.16.93217.77.22
66Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3151.74.82142.04.71
77SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank2134.04.26126.34.19
88United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank399.33.1592.63.07
910Carter Bank & Trust (VA)Bank272.02.2967.12.22
109Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank059.11.8872.62.41
  Total for institutions in market

 563,148.7 3,016.1 

FED BANKING MARKET: Richmond, VA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2312,319.835.8814,637.240.97
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank606,753.619.676,539.518.30
33SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank394,433.812.913,952.811.06
44BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank403,217.89.373,360.59.41
55Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank322,292.96.682,116.35.92
66C&F Financial Corp. (VA)Bank17775.72.26753.62.11
77TowneBank (VA)Bank9735.02.14655.21.83
88South State Corporation (SC)Bank8542.01.58510.21.43
99Community Bankers Trust Corp (VA)Bank11518.61.51507.11.42
1010First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank5391.11.14377.41.06
  Total for institutions in market

 31834,336.5 35,730.4 

FED BANKING MARKET: Charlottesville, VA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank81,073.020.531,018.020.39
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank121,036.819.84973.219.49
33BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank14776.714.86741.714.86
45Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank10562.610.76516.110.34
54SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank5549.710.52562.511.27
66Virginia National Bkshs Corp. (VA)Bank5447.38.56434.18.69
77United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank3148.92.85144.52.90
88Virginia Community Bankshares (VA)Bank5126.22.41124.72.50
99Southern National Bncp of VA (VA)Bank1119.82.29104.92.10
1010Community Bankers Trust Corp (VA)Bank181.11.5571.31.43
  Total for institutions in market

 845,226.0 4,992.2 

FED BANKING MARKET: Essex and Richmond Counties, VA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Southern National Bncp of VA (VA)Bank5224.430.61193.827.77
22Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank5194.126.48185.326.55
33Community Bankers Trust Corp (VA)Bank3136.718.65140.020.05
44Peoples Bankshares Inc. (VA)Bank283.011.3285.512.25
55Bay Banks of Virginia Inc. (VA)Bank375.310.2773.310.50
66BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank119.62.6820.12.88
  Total for institutions in market

 19733.1 698.0 

FED BANKING MARKET: Washington, DC-MD-VA-WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank15931,789.016.6930,969.116.98
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank15731,364.016.4629,532.916.19
33Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank13825,925.513.6124,411.113.38
44SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank15818,873.39.9118,906.710.37
55BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank17813,489.77.0814,173.47.77
66PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank18312,728.06.6812,482.76.84
77United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank678,687.24.568,416.44.61
88Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank347,911.04.157,085.43.88
99Eagle Bancorp Inc (MD)Bank215,404.32.844,958.92.72
1010M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank824,791.22.524,732.62.59
1920Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank11782.60.41668.40.37
  Total for institutions in market

 1,582190,490.4 182,391.4 

FED BANKING MARKET: Newport News-Hampton, VA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank151,048.715.801,216.218.77
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank161,043.015.721,010.715.60
33TowneBank (VA)Bank6997.215.03888.613.72
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank11845.812.74812.112.53
55BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank13759.111.44651.410.05
66Old Point Financial Corp. (VA)Bank14599.29.03600.69.27
77Chesapeake Financial Shares (VA)Bank8331.54.99310.04.78
88Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank6238.03.59233.73.61
910C&F Financial Corp. (VA)Bank6212.33.20198.83.07
109Farmers Bankshares Inc. (VA)Bank2202.53.05211.33.26
  Total for institutions in market

 1136,636.6 6,478.8 

FED BANKING MARKET: NA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

FED BANKING MARKET: Northumberland County, VA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Southern National Bncp of VA (VA)Bank293.550.7595.651.42
22Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank147.025.5246.625.05
33Community Bankers Trust Corp (VA)Bank123.612.8225.213.54
44Bay Banks of Virginia Inc. (VA)Bank120.110.9118.69.99
  Total for institutions in market

 5184.2 186.0 

FED BANKING MARKET: Lancaster, VA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Chesapeake Financial Shares (VA)Bank6244.848.50262.952.04
22Bay Banks of Virginia Inc. (VA)Bank2193.438.32180.635.76
33Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank245.38.9843.68.62
44Southern National Bncp of VA (VA)Bank120.03.9717.23.41
55Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.20.230.90.17
  Total for institutions in market

 12504.7 505.1 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

 

Union Bank & Trust
Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 940
Ruther Glen, VA 22546