No alerts at this time.

Company Info
Stock Info
Financials
As Reported Financials
News & Events
Other
Services

Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetSocial media sharing
About Union
Financial Highlights
 
Select Period:
 2017 FQ32016 FQ3 2017 FQ2 
Period Ended9/30/20179/30/2016Y-Y Ch (%)6/30/2017 Q-Q Ch (%)
Balance Sheet ($000)   
Total Assets9,029,4368,258,2309.348,915,1875.13
Total Net Loans6,892,4636,159,19011.916,774,4116.97
Total Deposits6,881,8266,258,5069.966,764,4346.94
Equity Attributable to Parent Company1,041,3711,000,9644.041,030,8694.08
Total Equity1,041,3711,000,9644.041,030,8694.08
Profitability (%)   
Net Income ($000) 20,65820,4011.2617,95660.19
Net Income Attributable to Parent ($000) 20,65820,4011.2617,95660.19
ROAA0.921.00 (8)  bp 0.8210  bp
Core ROAA0.981.07 (9)  bp 0.953  bp
ROAE7.968.19 (23)  bp 7.0096  bp
ROATCE11.9612.78 (82)  bp 10.69127  bp
Core ROAE8.478.77 (30)  bp 8.0641  bp
Net Interest Margin3.623.78 (16)  bp 3.611  bp
Reported: Net Interest Margin3.593.76 (17)  bp 3.62 (3)  bp
Efficiency Ratio59.8661.70 (184)  bp 61.99 (213)  bp
Noninterest Inc / Operating Rev19.6022.04 (244)  bp 20.63 (103)  bp
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)   
Loans / Deposits100.2598.25200  bp 100.1015  bp
Securities / Assets13.7514.76 (101)  bp 13.86 (11)  bp
Total Equity / Total Assets11.5312.12 (59)  bp 11.56 (3)  bp
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets8.348.57 (23)  bp 8.322  bp
Tang Common Equity / Tang Assets8.348.57 (23)  bp 8.322  bp
Asset Quality (%)   
NPAs / Assets0.500.428  bp 0.55 (5)  bp
NPA Excl Restructured / Assets0.320.284  bp 0.38 (6)  bp
NPAs & 90+ PD / Assets0.550.478  bp 0.59 (4)  bp
NPAs / Loans & REO0.650.578  bp 0.72 (7)  bp
Nonaccrual & 90+ & OREO / Assets0.370.325  bp 0.42 (5)  bp
NPAs & 90+ PD / Loans & REO0.720.6210  bp 0.77 (5)  bp
NPA & Loans 90+ / Tangible Common Equity + LLR6.535.39114  bp 6.98 (45)  bp
NCOs / Avg Loans0.240.0618  bp 0.159  bp
Loan Loss Reserves / Gross Loans0.540.59 (5)  bp 0.56 (2)  bp
Reserves / NPAs81.85104.16 (2,231)  bp 77.98387  bp
Loan Loss Provision / NCO74.35258.02 (18,367)  bp 92.00 (1,765)  bp
Capital Adequacy  ()  
Tier 1 Common Capital (CET1) ($000) 734,892685,3297.23720,8057.82
Tier 1 Capital ($000) 825,392775,8296.39811,3056.95
Tier 2 Capital ($000) 186,01237,032402.30187,014 (2.14)
Total Capital ($000) 1,011,404812,86124.43998,3195.24
Total Risk-weighted Assets ($000) 7,817,0797,010,1127,817,0797,676,6207,817,079
Tier 1 Common Capital (CET1) Ratio (%) 9.409.78 (38)  bp 9.391  bp
Tier 1 Ratio (%) 10.5611.07 (51)  bp 10.57 (1)  bp
Total Capital Ratio (%) 12.9411.60134  bp 13.00 (6)  bp
Liquidity Coverage Ratio (%) NANANANANA
Leverage Ratio (%) 9.529.89 (37)  bp 9.61 (9)  bp
Basel III Leverage Ratio (%) NANANANANA
Per Share Information ($)   
Common Shares Outstanding (actual) 43,729,22943,556,4860.4043,706,0000.21
Avg Diluted Shares (actual) 43,792,05843,754,9150.0843,783,9520.07
Basic Book Value per Share23.8122.983.6123.593.73
As-reported Book Value per Share24.0023.183.5423.793.53
Basic Tangible Book Value per Share16.6315.626.4716.376.35
Reported: Tangible Book Value16.7615.756.4116.506.30
Common Dividends Declared per Share0.200.195.260.200
EPS after Extra0.470.4700.4158.54
EPS after Extra Growth (%) 017.50 (1,750)  bp (6.8)682  bp
Core EPS0.500.5000.4725.53
Core EPS Growth (%) (0.7)16.40 (1,707)  bp 1.30 (204)  bp
Diluted EPS before Amortization0.500.51 (1.96) 0.4544.44
Pre-Provision Earnings per Share0.470.446.820.4427.27
Loading ... ... Please wait loading
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

 

Union Bank & Trust
Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 940
Ruther Glen, VA 22546